Scorecard

Midhurst III v Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 2pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won 107 Runs

Match report The 2nds travelled to the pretty village of Stedham just outside of Midhurst this week, and with plenty of blue skies and wicket that looked pretty good Jon was getting conflicting advice on what to do when he won the toss. Luckily he lost and we were inserted which was probably due to the fact that last week the opposition had been bowled out here for 52.

Early on it was clear that while the wicket looked good, it was a bit two paced and quite often a had bit of tennis ball bounce too. Timing the ball was difficult, and this proved to be the case for CJ and Tom as they were soon back in the hut with the score on 33 after 14 overs!. So once again we struggled early on and found ourselves 2 down after quite a few overs and needing to rebuild. Once again people stepped up to the task, this time is was Paul and Paddy that provided the much needed platform. Paul playing the supportive anchor role to perfection, and Paddy providing the much needed boundaries to keep increasing the scoring rate. One over in particular will live long in the memory, Paddy dispatching their leading wicket taker for 6, 6, 4, 4, 6! The pair had put on 111 runs when Paddy was adjudged to be lbw (enough said!) for 63, and Paul was soon to follow for a very well made first half century of the year. So with just under 10 overs to go the score was 160-4 and the feeling was that 200 was a minimum and 220 would be very good. Thanks to some good hitting and running from Matt A and AJ we were able to end on a total of 218 st as the rain was starting to come and the sky was a certain shade of gun metal grey!.

Tea was taken with most of us feeling satisfied (Paddy the exception!) but also cautiously looking skywards. It would turn out to be a lucky day for the team though, and the rain passed and by the time tea was finished, blue skies had returned and there was hope of a bit of movement after the rain.

This turned out to be the case, with both Russ and Jon moving the ball in the air and off the pitch. Jon was able to find his line and length straight off as his first ball found the outside edge of the number 2 batsmen and Reado completed the job. Russ, after his now customary expensive first over (this time more then half the runs he conceded were in the first over), soon found his line too and it was not long before the number 1 was beaten through the gate to have his leg stump bent backwards (never had that mode of dismissal have you Russ??). Russ and Jon continued to cause problems and beat the bat while giving very little away and after 14 overs the hosts were 30 for 2 and the task was already looking very difficult.
Up then stepped James Aird for his debut spell in the 2nd XI, and what a spell it was!!, he effectively killed the game and assured that Midhurst would not be able to chase our target down, a wicket in his first over was followed by several tight overs of good seam bowling, a couple more wickets insured that james ended with excellent figures of 10 overs 3 Maidens 3-23. It must be said that 2 catches were dropped off James, and had they been taken he would have ended up with a Hatrick and a 5 for, but I will let Joe describe them to anyone who would like to hear, I will say the hatrick catch was easier then the one he had taken earlier just to prove he does have a good pair of hands!
Paddy chipped in with a couple including the important one of their number 3 who looked like he knew how to hit the ball, however turns out he can also hit the ball straight up in the air and pick out the safe hands of Matt A, despite the fact fact he had no gloves to protect himself.
With 6 overs to go the victory was not in doubt with the score on 111-7, however it was looking like the failure to take wickets might cost us some points again. 9 balls later and the score still on 111 (no one was hoping I guess) the 24 points were secured thanks to a good over form Russ and 3 balls from Jon, and two more catches from Reado who ended up with 4 in total and only 3 byes on what was a tricky wicket to keep on ( I know he tells us that every week).
The fielding was again excellent, and catching was good, so long may this continue, I feel this has been big contributing factor to our success as a team so far this year.

Man of the match goes to Paul Lawrence for an excellent 57 at a time that we really needed it, well batted mate,
Moment of the match has to be the over in which Paddy hit 28 runs, which may have been eclipsed had a couple of catches had been taken ;)

Big game next week against Colden Common who were top until their loss this week, so lets keep up the pressure!

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
218

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Lawrence Bowled  57
Kiret Grewal Caught  13
Tom Lawrence Caught  5
Patrick Pritchard Lbw  63
Matt Angove Caught  19 1
Joe McGann Stumped  10 1
Aj Grewal Not Out  26 1
Jon Gray Run out  5 1
James Aird Not Out  0
Aron Read   4
Russell Dearlove  

Midhurst III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Clement10.0139219.503.90
A Sharp10.0221121.002.10
G Cox8.004000.005.00
A Cox10.0065321.676.50
J Powell2.003300.0016.50
N Kemp2.001300.006.50

Midhurst III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111 (0.0 overs)
     
M Hale b Dearlove 5
T Clement ct Gray 0
N Kemp ct Pritchard 35
S Fay ct Aird 2
N Plater ct Aird 19
D Moon Not Out  20
G Cox lbw Aird 0
A Cox ct Pritchard 5
J Powell ct Dearlove 0
A Sharp ct Gray 1
C West ct Gray 0

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Russell Dearlove8.021427.001.75
Jon Gray7.311334.331.73
James Aird10.032337.672.30
Aj Grewal5.001800.003.60
Joe McGann1.00600.006.00
Patrick Pritchard5.001929.503.80
Kiret Grewal1.00800.008.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Simon Betteridge ?