Scorecard

Silchester v Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 09 Jul 2011 at 2pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won By 74 runs

Match report Another weekend another threat of rain, and right on cue the drizzle started as The 2nds arrived at the picturesque home of Silchester Cricket Club. Opinion was divided in the camp on whether to bat or bowl first, so Gray managed to lose the toss and make all of it irrelevant.

So not unhappy with being put into bat, the new opening partnership of Pranay and Matt H strolled out as the rain seemed to stop and the sun began to shine. Any fear that the ball may keep low after the rain was soon dispatched nearly as quickly as the ball from the first ball of the game as Matt hit an effortless hook shot for 4. The opening few overs were a mix of good bowling from their openers, and fluent shots from Comptons as the 2nds were racing towards the first opening 50 partnership of the year, sadly this was not to happened as Pranay mistimed a drive giving the bowler a smart return catch.

This brought Paddy to the crease and a passage of play that truly belonged to Compton. Any bad ball was punished by Matt and Paddy, and even some of the good ones too. Matt was the first to hit a maximum, taking himself out of the Lowman club at the age of 15, and tactically losing the ball in the process (it was later found during tea meaning the 2nds had a 12 over old ball to bowl with). What followed was a mixture of fantastic shots and delving in the bushes to search for the balls. In the end 5 balls were lost during the innings which was not helping in producing a quick game! Matt was the first to bring up his maiden 2nd team fifty as he bludgeoned the awkward spinner for 4 off the first ball of the over, then he got Paddy on strike for the last four balls, which he duely hit for 6s to bring up his own half century as the over cost 29. At drinks Compton were very handily placed at 150 odd for 1!

Matt who looked certain to go on sadly fell first ball after drinks for 63, but Tom L and Paddy kept the score ticking over at a good rate to leave us at 200-2 with 14 overs to go. Sadly we were not able to push on and a spectacular collapse was to follow, Paddy falling 6 short of his century and no one else making any impression. The final total of 246 was good, but the game was not killed as it should have been, and worse was the fact that 6 overs were not bowled!

Tea was taken, and the ball was found, and Compton strolled out full of confidence that a few early wickets would see us to victory and hopefully the opportunity to bag maximum points.

Gray and Russ were a little expensive at first but managed to keep the openers in check enough to ensure that the required rate was increasing all the time. The only breakthrough in the first 15 overs was a rank long hop from Gray that was slapped straight to Paddy (yes him again!) at mid on. What was apparent again was the fact that the fielding standards had increased again after last weeks performance, and despite a few edges not sticking, the pressure was always on the batsmen. Gasson in particular was willing to stop the ball with any part of his body!

Young Eatwell and Gosson were the next bowlers to have a go, and they were both rewarded as the Dangerous number 3 egged a straightforward catch behind off Eatwell, while the attacking number 4 holed out to guess who? Off Gasson’s bowling.

In truth the bowling standards were good, if not at the usual high standards that Compton set themselves, Paddy picked up 1, Eatwell 2, and Gasson ended up with 3. Russ returned at the end to finish off the tail and also end up with 3.

So a 24 point victory, and 40 overs bolwed in just over 2 hours, not a bad effort.

Matt’s manning up was good to see, leaving the Lowman club, and getting to fifty for the first time this year in the 2nds, and it certainly deserves mention, however, after coming close a few times this year Paddy walks home with the Man of the match award with 94 runs, 2 catches and 1 wicket, good work A*

Compton remain top, but all the other top teams won, so we must keep the pressure on next week at home against Old Baising

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
246

(0.0 overs)
    
Pranay Rathod Caught  21
Matt Haworth Caught  63
Patrick Pritchard Lbw  94 2
Tom Lawrence Caught  12
Simon Lawrence Stumped  0 1
Andy Murkitt Caught  15
Rich Eatwell Caught  14 1
Jon Gray Caught  0
Rob Gasson Stumped  0
Aron Read Not Out  3 1
Russell Dearlove Caught  0

Silchester Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O Dodd9.0158319.336.44
D Minifie10.0047147.004.70
N Jones5.005300.0010.60
G Dixon5.0027213.505.40
D Henwood5.0051151.0010.20
P Hern2.00431.332.00

Silchester Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
172 (0.0 overs)
     
D McCormack Caught  32
G Dixon Caught  51
S Jordon Caught  4
O Dodd Caught  25
K Henwood Caught  4
D Minifie Bowled  13
D Oliver Bowled  4
S Porter Bowled  10
P Hearn Caught  3
D Henwood Bowled  0
N Jones Not Out  2

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Russell Dearlove9.3137312.333.89
Jon Gray10.0149149.004.90
Rich Eatwell7.0123211.503.29
Rob Gasson9.0138312.674.22
Patrick Pritchard5.0211111.002.20