Scorecard

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI v Burghclere II on Sat 14 May 2011 at 2pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report On a sunny, yet windy day at King George V playing fields, 4th team skipper Phil Wilson won the toss and elected to bowl on what looked like a useful bowling track. After being skittled for 53 last week, the 4th 11 were eager to set the record straight against Burghclere 2nds.

Opening bowlers Manny Dulay and Scott Spearing set the tone for the game early on, with Manny bowling consecutive maidens, Scott removed the opening pair for little contribution. The openers were elegantly backed up by the change bowlers, James Hake and the “Spin Twins” Phil Wilson and Graeme Forward. Hake removed the number three batsmen as the fielding wicket keeper, James Copland, made a solid catch in the ring.

After Phil removed the dangerous looking Rush caught and bowled, the other fielding wicket keeper, Nick Spearing, made a sliding catch in the outfield to give Phil his second wicket of the game. A persistent 8th wicket partnership helped take Burghclere to the 100 mark. This was ended when Nick caught his second of the game, as Graeme produced a rash shot from the young number 8. Scott returned to mop up the tail and bowl Burghclere out for 115, a below par total. Nine wickets to the left hand bowlers.

However, the total could have looked much smaller had it not been for a dropped catch from Simon “Whinge” Betteridge. As the ball flew into the sky, the call of “keepers” was made, but the ball hit the deck, much to the shock of the entire fielding side.

After a classic “Rob Spearing tea” (made by Phil), James Copland took to the field, accompanied by his dad Simon in pursuit of 116 to win.

James got off to a stereotypical flying start, hitting boundaries up to the longest boundary at KGV. Si was unfortunately bowled for 2 and James followed suit a couple of overs later, and as Chris Ashman was trapped LBW for a duck, it looked to be a more competitive target than first thought. Matt Scorey and Nick Spearing steadied the ship however, with a 50 run partnership, taking the score from 29-3 to 79-3. Matt played steadily for his 22 and Nick “Nine Lives” was extremely fortunate as Burghclere dropped three catches off of his bat.

Looking to capitalise on this luck and steer the ship home, Nick and Scorey battled the wind, before Scorey played what can only be described as “an ugly hack” across the line to be bowled needing 36 to win. After a mix up between the wickets, new man Whinge was run out without facing a ball, leaving the 4th 11 5 wickets down. However, a partnership between Nick and his brother Scott took the game home, as Scott hit a blistering 29 not out, to accompany Nick’s 31 not out.

A good victory that gave the 4ths 22 points to get their season rolling. Next week see’s the 4ths travel to Gosport Borough for a friendly

Burghclere II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
115 (0.0 overs)
     
J Obrein ct  Simon Copland, Bowled Scott Spearing 4
L Abbott lbw  Scott Spearing 4
R Martin ct  James Copland, Bowled James Hake 5
K Rush ct  & Bowled Philip Wilson 24
N Clakin ct  Nick Spearing, Bowled Philip Wilson 0
W Gardner b  Philip Wilson 11
C Wheeler ct  Nick Spearing, Bowled Graeme Forward 4
G Sandford b  Scott Spearing 31
C Brown ct  Scott Spearing, Bowled Graeme Forward 11
F Roberts Not Out  4
H Gardner b  S Spearing 0

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manny Dulay7.021400.002.00
Scott Spearing8.203147.753.72
Philip Wilson10.022638.672.60
James Hake6.0114114.002.33
Graeme Forward6.001728.502.83

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
116

(0.0 overs)
    
Simon Copland b  G Sandford 2 1
James Copland b  K Rush 20 1
Mathew Scorey b  R Martin 22
Chris Ashman lbw  K Rush 0
Nick Spearing Not Out  31 2
Simon Betteridge Run out  0
Scott Spearing Not Out  29 1
Philip Wilson   1
Graeme Forward  
James Hake  
Manny Dulay  

Burghclere II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Sandford7.0114114.002.00
W Gardner3.001900.006.33
K Rush7.011829.002.57
C Wheeler2.001800.009.00
L Abbott4.001700.004.25
R Martin5.0024124.004.80

  • Umpire :
    Mike Richardson
  • Scorer :