Scorecard

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI v Medstead on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 2pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report The 3s returned to King George to face 2nd in the table Medstead.After overnight rain and more forecast Rob won the toss and elected to field on a pitch that had a tinge of green and took had a softish top.
Medstead began steadily with the openers watchful against Zac and Scott who both got some movement through the air and off the pitch. Zac struck first in the 3rd over having ther opener caught at cover by Mike.Things progressed slowly from there with tight lines being bowled and supported by good fielding Medstead crawled to 67 for 1 at drinks. With the seamers bowling well Rob threw the ball to Martin Dearlove who began the spell of his long and distinguished career. Thanks to a number of good catches and intellegent use of flight turn and gile Martin tore through the Medstead line up ending with figures of 10-1-20-6 a life best. This left the 3s chasing 135 to win as Medstaads overs completed with them 8 wickets down.
Post tea Ben and Matt Pickett came to the wicket and Matt got off to a flyer seeing the score to 40 before Ben chipped the ball back to the bolwer who took a sharp caught and bowled. Matt Haworth looked classy but holed out to cover before Karthik joined Matt at the crease and the pair looked to stabilise.Matt was next to go bowled second bounce for a well made 52. Martin Perry and Karthik took the team to the bring of victory with Karthik holing out 4 runs to victory meaning Rob and Martin steering the team home, Martin finishing on a very good 32 not out, Compton winning by 6 wickets.
A good all round performance in all 3 disciplines and Rob will be looking to continue this trend next week away at Odiham and Greywell.

Medstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
134 (0.0 overs)
     
A Tingey lbw  Spearing 37
C Gauble ct  Mike Haworth Bowled Williams 1
N Cooper ct  Ben Farndon Bowled Dearlove 36
N Dedman b  Dearlove 6
M Devonshire ct  Williams Bowled Dearlove 0
M Collins ct  Pickett bowled Dearlove 0
S Knott ct  Pickett bowled Dearlove 0
G Long ct  Spearing bowled Dearlove 17
T Pate Not Out  1
S Gurram Not Out  12
A Delaney  

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zach Williams10.0224124.002.40
Scott Spearing10.0224124.002.40
Mike Haworth7.023000.004.29
Nathan Pearce5.012500.005.00
Martin Dearlove10.012063.332.00
Ben Farndon0.00000.000.00

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
135

(0.0 overs)
    
Ben Farndon ct  and bowled Dedman 4 1
Matt Pickett b  Pate 52 2
Matt Haworth ct  Dedman 5
Karthik Basker ct  Gurrum 29
Martin Perry Not Out  32
Rob Spearing Not Out  2
Scott Spearing   1
Zach Williams   1
Martin Dearlove  
Mike Haworth   1
Nathan Pearce  

Medstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Delaney10.053000.003.00
Dedman10.0033216.503.30
Gurrum8.1221121.002.57
Pate4.0022122.005.50
Collins4.002300.005.75