Scorecard

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI v Burghclere on Sat 19 May 2012 at 2pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won By 25 Runs

Match report Not Always Pretty, But Very Gritty


So, after the disappointment of the first two weekends, the newly promoted 2nd team finally got their season under way. With all the rain and problems with the roller, it was a credit to all who helped to produce what looked like a good wicket, although not surprisingly it appeared a little damp and sticky. Added with a small possibility of rain, it certainly appeared it could be a win the toss win the game sort of day. What did Gray do? Of course he lost it, so debutant Mikey and Paul L were asked to don their pads!

With a line up looking as tried and untested as a Boeing 737, the captain was confident that all that experience was just what we needed to put together a competitive score. All that was left to debate was who was 4th and 5th fastest in the team!

While Mikey may be new to the 2nds, no one has played more cricket then him in the past 12 months, sadly it didn’t stop him getting early on a drive and popping the second ball to short cover. 2 balls in and some rebuilding already needed. Lucky we had 2 fighters in. Tom Haigh came out to join Paul, and they did a great job of seeing off the new ball and coping with what can be best described as ‘variable bounce’. The scoring rate what not electric, but it was ticking over until the 15th over when a slightly frustrated Tom flashed at a wide one and was extremely unlucky to pick out Abbott in the gully. I’m never sure if it helps when the fielder who has just taken a good catch to get you out points out how unlucky you are because he ‘dropped 10 last year’.
J Lo came out to join Paul, and they both continued to bat tenaciously with singles and twos when they could but still no elusive boundary. 1 over before drinks we were 48-2, then what proved to be a pivotal over followed. Unfortunately for Shepherd, he was to struggle to find his line and length and gave away 9 extras before he bowled a legal delivery. So 60-2 at drinks and talk of 160 as we discussed our options.
However a continual fall of wickets were to hamper our aspirations, Paul was out LBW to the big spinning Trinder for a very important 23, and with Pickett, Selwyn and Gray all falling to the same bowler, bowled, and for 1 run between them, 160 was looking out of reach. Top scoring J Lo (24) was unlucky to be bowled by Shepherd as he finally found his in swing, leaving us 99-7 with 9 overs to go. Luckily for Compton, MD and Rob G batted sensibly, edging us towards a respectable total. MD falling for 19, including the first 4 in the 35th over, Reado continued his badly judged second run all the way back to the scoring table having previously bludgeoned a 4, leaving Rusty the job of running 2s for Rob in the last over to leave Gasson 15no and a Total of 136, including 25 wides, and a total of 40 extras!

After the sugar high of tea Compton were raring to go, knowing they would need a good bowling and fielding performance to defend a good, but slightly below par score. Rusty was reliable as ever, proving very difficult to play, and you could tell the opposition had decided they had to just see him out as he was too dangerous. Gray at the other end was finding it slightly harder to dust off the pre season rust, but luckily for the team was still proving economical. In a bizarre approach to using a difficult wicket, the full toss was proving dangerous. An unusual dropped catch in the 2nd over and an LBW in the 8th meant the after 8 overs, Burghclere were 13 -1. Rusty bowled the no3 with a beauty next over, and Gasson had come on to bowl a very accurate line and length at the other end. Scoring was proving difficult, and with the excellent commitment in the field, 136 was starting to look a very good score. At drinks they were 39-2 and Compton felt that they had edged ahead, Rusty completing his 10 overs with miserly figures of 1-8! However we always knew that it would only take 1 person to hit a few big shots and they would be right back in it.
Bionic Bob was just starting his first spell for over a year, and there was whispering that maybe he had put on a yard of pace! Clearly his accuracy was still there too. Compton were however desperate for the breakthrough, and MD, struggling with some niggles was to deliver. Once again it was the often over looked full toss that did the trick, with captain O’Brian picking out the safe hands of Tom H at deep mid wicket. The following over Bob produced a beauty to cut the no 2 in half and hit middle stump. In 2 overs we had removed 2 dangerous looking batsmen who were relatively set, spirits were high, and the first victory seemed achievable. Finally however, 2 batsmen took the attack to us, and the game was in danger of turning. The equation was 92 needed in 19 overs, and when Trinder and Shepherd bludgeoned 20 in 5 it seemed a possibility. What followed was a competition for ‘catch of the season’ between Bob and Jon. First was Bob’s, a scrambling diving one-handed effort to take the return catch off his own bowling. We all want one of those new valves please! The following over Shepherd tried to smack Mikey over the covers, only for Jon to step forward then realise he should had moved backwards, dive, reach out a hand and somehow catch it, screams of genuine surprise followed and Compton were firmly in the driving seat, compounded when the no 7 spooned a boringly easy catch to Russ 2 balls later. Suddenly Brughclere needed 70 runs off 13 overs and with only 2 wickets left.
With two wickets in his first over Mikey was buoyed on to bowl an excellent spell with his figures boosted even more when he bowled Abbott Sr to end with figures of 3-14 off his 5. 56 needed with 1 wicket left, and 7 overs, surely we couldn’t lose from here, and who would be so foolish to mention that! Well as the batsmen took advantage of a tiring Bob, scored 6 off Mikey’s last over and 6 off Rob’s returning over it looked like an improbably victory could be in sight. Rob steadied himself, and Jon returned to bowl very much within himself, but economically leaving them needing 26 off the last 2 overs, the returning 4th and 3rd team were growing increasingly quiet, until a bizarre ending to the game. Once again the full toss did for them, and that was that. A 25 run victory in difficult circumstances.


A great result, and a definite team performance. Excellent knocks from Paul, J Lo, Md, and Rob. Great bowling from Russ, Bob, Mikey and Rob, and Reado kept brilliantly on a very difficult pitch. The fielding and catching was top class, and our extras column was in stark contrast to the oppositions, 6 byes, 3 wides, and 1 no ball. Lets aim to keep those high standards, and the great team spirit; it was an excellent game played the right way by both sides. All I can ask for is 100% commitment, and it was obvious for all to see.

Man of the match this week goes to Rusty. When you score want to defend 136 you need someone to bowl economically, and he bowled nearly a quarter of the overs for only 8 runs! Top work mate!

It will be good to have Tom L back next week, and I’m hopeful of a return from Harry. The ‘catch of the season’ is a serious competition with a prize at the end of the year, so we will need to debate who is in front so far. Whoever it is lets try and beat them!

More of the same next week

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 27w 7b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
42
136

(42.0 overs)
    
Mike Haworth Caught  0
Paul Lawrence Lbw  23
Tom Haigh Caught  8 1
James Lowman Bowled  24
Matt Pickett Bowled  1
Bob Selwyn Bowled  0 1
Martin Dearlove Caught  19
Jon Gray Bowled  0 1
Rob Gasson Not Out  15
Aron Read Run out  6
Russell Dearlove Not Out  0 1

Burghclere Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Lawrence10.0125212.502.50
T Trinder9.021700.001.89
S Trinder10.012045.002.00
R Shepherd10.0051151.005.10
Wheeler3.0013113.004.33

Burghclere Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 6b  
for 9 wickets
10
111 (40.2 overs)
     
J O'Brien lbw Gray 2
M Abbott b Selwyn 21
J O'Flynn b R Dearlove 2
K O'Brien ct M Dearlove 11
S Trinder ct Selwyn 13
R Shepherd ct Haworth 8
B Lawrence ct Haworth 4
L Abbott b Haworth 8
T Trinder b Gray 24
C Wheeler Not Out  7
   

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Russell Dearlove10.06818.000.80
Jon Gray5.211226.002.25
Rob Gasson7.012200.003.14
Bob Selwyn9.0034217.003.78
Martin Dearlove4.0013113.003.25
Mike Haworth5.001434.672.80

  • Umpire :
    Chris Ashman
  • Scorer :