Scorecard

Ampfield and North Baddersley III v Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 12 Jul 2014 at 2:00
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won by 5 runs

Match report Another home ‘away’ game for the even younger looking 4th team this week, this time at the lovely Knightwood Park. Perfect weather, and a hard looking pitch meant that skipper Gray was pleased to call correct and decided to bat.

A new look opening pair of Si and Ben strode out looking to cash in. The opening bowler was fairly lively, and extracted a fair bit of bounce, encouraging Ben to call for his lid, but neither batsman looked troubled for the first few overs as extras was racing away as the top scorer.

Sadly a lack of concentration and an inside edge onto his leg stump meant that Si was soon heading back and Gray was out in the middle looking to carry on from his last game. Despite a 6 to get off the mark it was not to be as he was late on a full straight one to also be bowled (a common theme of the day!)

Ben was looking in good touch until he was also bowled for a well made 20, and with Joe, Tim and George all failing to make big inroads we were in danger of wasting a great opportunity on a good pitch.

Luckily 2 players were able to keep the score going and edge us towards a respectable total. Extras was now well into the 20s, but more impressively Dylan was batting just as he had done for the last 3 matches. A mixture of sensible defensive shots, clever singles, and some lovely drives meant he was easing towards his top score in mens cricket, and to be honest (Joe Murray ;) ) never looked liked getting out.

Partnered with Rashad, the 2 looked like getting us towards 150 which we thought was a par score, but unfortunately a mix up in communication meant that Dylan was run out for a very well made 36

This sparked a collapse as we lost our last 4 wickets for 15 runs leaving us on 127 with extras second top scoring on 34!.

So we were a little disappointed at tea, but thanks to stirring speeches from the skipper and vice captain we were pumped for our turn with the ball. We knew if we bowled well, fielded well, and took our chances, the game would be ours!

So Ash, and Jimmy to open up with an old worn ball. Despite this both were getting plenty of movement. Both kept the ball pitch up (as requested by the skipper, and several parents as well) and both were rewarded. Ash, after his initial Stephen Finn moment, produced a delivery of the highest quality that would have got batsmen in far higher leagues out. Pitched on middle and leg, hit top of off!!!
An over later and it was Jimmy’s turn to produce a pearler, this time a in swinging full delivery to take out off stump! leaving the hosts at 23-2 off 10! A great start.

The number 3 batsman could clearly bat a little, and he was starting to pounce on anything short, and was making it look easy, and while the number 4 did not score many runs, he stuck around for quite a while, and resisted many good balls from Tim Heath. We knew we needed to break the partnership, so we turned to a training ground move. The number 3 hit the ball firmly to mid off, where Gray swooped, to collect the ball and throw in 1 motion. Yes I know we could have just thrown the ball straight to the keeper for an easy run out, but where is the fun in that??? So Gray lets loose a bullet of a throw that just about dribbles to Dylan at square leg, who then instinctively picks up one handed and throws the stumps down with a perfect under arm throw (yes the pre game warm ups work!) leaving the number 4 well short.

Rashad had now come on and bowled a very good spell, bowling the number 5 for 0, and removing the dangerous looking number 6 lbw for 21.

However despite this, they were edging closer and closer to the 128 needed to win! How would we cope in this pressure situation? Well I am pleased to say, fantastically!

The fielding again was top class, with Joe, Ben, Dylan, and Big Al all standing out with good work in tense situations. George made the sensible decision to stand back to bowlers he would normally stand up to, and once again proved he is the best keeper in this league (only 2 byes).

With the hosts needing 19 runs with 4 wickets in hand, we knew we needed something to happen, and fast. Gray and Big Al bowled very well at the end, and hopefully showed the benefit of bowling straight and full at the end of an innings. Big Al was even cool enough to throw in a few slower balls! Between them they removed the final 4 wickets leaving the hosts 5 runs short, to scenes of flying birds, and dodgy language!

So we won, which is great, and to be part of a tense victory is a lot of fun. I was happy with everything that happened in the second half of the game, and we should be rightly proud of our performance today.

A few things to work on for next week. We still need to value our wicket more. 8 of our wickets were bowled or lbw. What shot are we playing to the straight ball? Is it the right one? On the flip side of that, we got 8 wickets bowled or lbw, so that is encouraging, however we must resist the urge to try and bowl too quickly on bouncier wickets. The quicker bowlers actually only got 3 wickets in the match.
Our extras column looks a lot healthier then the oppositions, however, we did bowl 15 wides. Lets set a target for next week of 10 or less!.

Enough of that then, onto the positives.

Fielding again, a massive bonus to us, we will win games with our fielding, and you could argue that this game was an example.
Our opening bowlers were once again excellent, with Ash now making a habit of returning figures similar to his 5-2-5-1, well done KoS!

The stand out performance this week however is an easy one. The only batsman who looked completely in control of his innings, plus an excellent run out, means that after a few near misses, Dylan finally gets the man of the match award.

Well done mate.

So onto next week. Lets keep up the good work, and this run will continue.

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 24w 3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
34
127

(33.0 overs)
    
Simon Copland Bowled  6
Ben Farndon Bowled  20 3
Jon Gray Bowled  16 2 1
Joe Murray Lbw  0
Dylan Read Run out  36 4 1
Tim Heath Bowled  2
George McCarthy Bowled  0
Rashad Hammad Caught  11 1
Ash Lovell Caught  2
Alex Everett Not Out  0
Alex Murray Bowled  0

Ampfield and North Baddersley III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ampfield and North Baddersley III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
21
122 (33.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ash Lovell5.02515.001.00
Alex Everett5.0118118.003.60
Joe Murray3.011500.005.00
Tim Heath6.002300.003.83
Rashad Hammad6.0021210.503.50
Dylan Read2.002200.0011.00
Alex Murray3.001200.004.00
Jon Gray2.21240.500.86

  • Umpire :
    Keith Lovell?
  • Scorer :
    Karen Everett