Scorecard

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club U17s v Fair Oak on Mon 17 Jul 2017 at 6pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won by 11 runs

Match report The U17s played a Kerry Cup quarter-final at home to Fair Oak on Monday evening, fielding a relatively inexperienced side (five of the players being U15 or younger, including debutants Cormac Oliver and George Halfacre).
Winning the toss and batting first, our innings was built around an excellent innings of 66 in 44 balls by Luke. He batted sensibly but dispatched anything that was loose, including hitting a big straight six. Nobody managed to stay with him for too long (Jameel was second top scorer with 10), but we eventually reached 136-7 in our 20 overs, helped by a useful unbroken stand of 22 by Kamran and Cormac towards the end. Some of the Fair Oak bowling was very impressive, particularly young off-spinner McKenzie, who got the first three wickets to claim 3-20 in his 4 overs.
With Ash out injured and Dylan still unable to bowl, some innovative tactics saw Kamran take the first over. He and Alex had soon claimed a wicket each to leave Fair Oak 16-2 after 4 overs. The eighth over of the innings was a terrific double wicket maiden by Joe and at the half-way point the game seemed to be won, with Fair Oak struggling on 56-6. The other wickets had come from a good run out by Daksh and a catch by Joe off Jameel.
However, we took our foot off the gas and the next five overs yielded 42 runs for just one more wicket (a great delivery by George Halfacre), so with five overs to go they needed 39, with two batsmen going well. Luke came on and steadied the ship, bowling two overs for 11 and getting their number 8 caught by Dylan at long-off for a well-made 23. In a short space of time, meanwhile, Joe managed to drop two sitters and, in the penultimate over (which began with Fair Oak needing 22 to win) carry a third over the boundary for 6 (off his brother)! Next ball though, Alex got McKenzie (26) lbw as he walked across his crease.
Fair Oak began the final over with their last pair at the crease and thirteen needed to win. Luke was surprised to find himself replaced by Joe, but the decision was justified as, second ball, he castled their number eleven, to leave us victors by 11 runs. Joe finished with 3-15 in 3.2 overs, an excellent effort.
We now have a semi-final against Old Netley, with the other semi being between Andover and Hook.

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club U17s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
15w 9b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
26
136

(20.0 overs)
    
Luke Deacon Caught  66
Jameel Khan Bowled  10
Dylan Read Bowled  8
Joe Murray Caught  7
Daksh Bhatnagar Caught  4
George McCarthy Run out  2
Finn Casey Bowled  0
Kamran Dhariwal Not Out  6
Cormac Oliver Not Out  7
Alex Murray  
George Halfacre  

Fair Oak Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Fair Oak Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 16w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
25
125 (19.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club U17s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kamran Dhariwal4.0026126.006.50
Alex Murray4.0021210.505.25
Joe Murray0.001535.000.00
Jameel Khan3.0014114.004.67
Daksh Bhatnagar1.001000.0010.00
George Halfacre2.0022122.0011.00
Luke Deacon2.0011111.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Graham
  • Scorer :
    Kevin