Scorecard

Langley Manor III v Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 1pm
Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club Won by 33 runs

Match report Another gutsy performance see a resurgent 3rd XI find some late season momentum in bid for RD1 survival!

Fortress (Hunts) Farm is proving quite the good luck omen for the 3rd team, now winning 3 from 3 games played there this year. This week we were the away team, facing a mid-table Langley Manor side that had posted 259/3 the prior week.

The news of Fair Oak having to forfeit their game filtered through on Friday, buoying the teams spirit and increasing the importance of this game. Steve lost the toss and much to our surprise, we were asked to bat. A decision that became less surprising when we looked at their scorebook for the prior week, noting that the two batsmen responsible for 160 odd of their 259 were not available this week.

Rob and Nick opened up the innings, looking to build a foundation. Rob looked to setup camp in the middle to anchor the innings, with Nick back to his fluent best at the other end. Runs were hard to come by in the early overs, thanks to some tidy bowling. After seeing off the openers it was Langley Manor's 'fiery grunting ginger' who made the breakthrough with Nick pushing one to gully that leapt off a length. That brought Steve to the crease, who took no time to match the aggression of the first change bowlers - the skipper is not one to back down to a challenge. The partnership was worth 70. Steve was scoring freely, ably supported by Rob at the other end punishing the bad balls. Steve would eventually fall for a stylish 48, bringing Martin to the crease. Martin also looked effortless at the crease, timing the ball well and dispatching it to all areas of the ground for a well made 21. Rob and Martin fell in quick succession, Rob run out looking to push on and Martin bowled by the returning opener. Gee made a quick 6 before Ben joined Joe, who had been promoted up the order to pinch- hit at 6. Looking to push on from 130, Joe (15) and Ben (20 n.o.) scored quickly, with some particularly lusty blows from Joe. The score had moved to 172 before Joe missed a straight one bringing Ranveer to the crease for the last 2 balls. Unfortunately, we couldn't get to the extra batting point 175, but our 173 total looked defendable on a variable track.

After tea, Ian and Ben were entrusted with the new (figure of speech!!) ball. Despite the state of the ball, we found some early swing and Ben managed to make the early breakthroughs removing no's 2 and 3 in the 4th over. Ian bowled incredibly tight lines and was unlucky not to take a wicket, only going for 5 runs off his 8 overs. George replaced Ben and made an instant impact removing the other opener in his first over. He bowled very tidily, beating the edge on many occasion, and took his second a couple of overs later, leaving Langley Manor in trouble at 16 for 4. They only managed another 4 runs before Leo gunned down the stumps from mid-wicket, to put them 5 down. Compton were very much in the ascendancy. Shortly after, Leo was introduced into the attack and confused the batsman with his unique (hard to read) action. He managed a wicket in his first over... whilst also giving up 19 runs in an over that spanned two boxes in the scorebook!!! The next two wickets came for the addition of another 50 odd runs, leaving Langley Manor 91/8. Joe did the damage taking 2 wickets in his 2 overs, including a snorter of a first delivery that Ian clung on to at slip (in a repeat of last week). Knowing that LM only had 10 batsmen, with one having to leave early through injury, we were hunting the last wicket. This wicket proved incredibly frustrating to take with bowling changes ringing around quickly to try different things in the hunt for the elusive final wicket. Their last pair took the score all the way through to 140, during which our skippers hat was taking a beating with every run that was being scored. It took the introduction of Ranveer to secure the win, showing some good pace he clean bowled their captain (during a great short spell of bowling).

An important win, that we were in danger of letting slip. We will be hoping for a repeat this coming weekend against Hursley Park to make it 3 in a row!




Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 6b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
25
173

(40.0 overs)
    
Nick Kelly Caught  9
Rob Spearing Run out  27
Steve Reese Caught  48
Martin Halfacre Bowled  21
Gee Pone Bowled  6
Joe Littlehales Bowled  15
Ben Stilwell Not Out  20
Ranveer Jassal Not Out  1
Leo Gamon  
Ian Forward  
George Halfacre  

Langley Manor III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Langley Manor III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 13w 5b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
23
140 (34.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Compton and Chandlers Ford Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ian Forward8.05500.000.63
Ben Stilwell8.0128214.003.50
George Halfacre7.001929.502.71
Leo Gamon3.0034134.0011.33
Joe Littlehales2.001728.508.50
Steve Reese1.00700.007.00
Gee Pone3.002000.006.67
Ranveer Jassal2.41616.002.25